Go Beyond The Regulations And Build Trusted Relationships

Give consumers control over their data

Download the Three Pillars of Digital Identity Infographic

Balance Regulation and Loyalty with Privacy and Consent Controls

Consumers are sharing more information than ever before and have higher expectations as to how organizations consume personal data and what they do with that data. As a result, regulations — such as the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) — have been enacted and more are on the way. Privacy requirements change frequently and are increasingly complex for global organizations operating in multiple jurisdictions. 

The ForgeRock Identity Platform is designed to support both digital transformation initiatives at the scale required for large consumer populations and Privacy by Design. Serving these needs together helps our customers build and maintain trusted digital relationships with their end users.

We help organizations address privacy compliance requirements, including:

  • Enabling unification and clarification of user identity information across an organization’s systems, regardless of the underlying storage technology. 

  • Providing methods for consent and data control to users.

  • Offering centralized privacy and consent management options to users.

  • Protecting personal data through pseudonymization, encryption measures, and other techniques.

  • Addressing GDPR data residency and data sovereignty requirements through fractional replication, data filtering from legacy applications, and other techniques.

Manage Consent and Give Consumers Control Over Their Data

Giving users the ability to manage their own profile and privacy settings is essential for most customer-facing implementations. Not only is this a legislative requirement (for example with GDPR and CCPA), it also helps reduce customer support costs. Above all, it helps establish a closer relationship with customers because they can see exactly what personal information a company holds, and why. 

The ForgeRock Identity Platform provides a comprehensive, standards-based profile and privacy management dashboard. Users can manage their own profile details, the devices connected to their account, applications they have consented to connect to their account, how they choose to share data, and what personal data is shared with external databases, such as marketing automation platforms. It also addresses many other user requirements related to key regulations such as GDPR, including giving users the ability to save their profile data locally and the right to delete their profile.

Enable consumer controlled data while addressing privacy regulations. The Profile and Privacy Management Dashboard builds customer trust by giving users the power to control their personal information, security, and privacy preferences.

Learn More

Remove Identity Silos with a Single View of and for the Customer

Delivering on important data subject rights — such as right of access, rectification, erasure (right to be forgotten), and objection to processing — requires unifying siloed user identity information and ensuring the consistency of that information. Organizations must know what data has been collected, keep it up to date, and understand when it is no longer relevant so that it can be deleted. This is no easy task. The challenge is compounded when an organization doesn’t know where all the data about a consumer is stored. 

Legacy identity systems struggle to provide a single view of the customer and may become isolated. Products that were not designed specifically to work together have limited integration, resulting in disjointed data collection and management which can negatively impact the user experience. You need an identity platform that can build an up-to-date and complete picture of your consumers and their interactions with your organization. 

The ForgeRock Identity Platform provides organizations of all types with a single API for  viewing and managing customer data across all systems, no matter what supported technology those systems are based on. Our connector framework brings together data from different interfaces, systems, and data stores. With a single view of the customer, a large organization can find out, for example, that a single customer has multiple accounts across different divisions, after having purchased multiple products or services.

Learn More

Secure Consumer Data and Support Data Residency Requirements

In many countries, how you store and process user accounts and profile information is subject to regulations and restrictions that protect users' privacy. Data residency and data sovereignty are related concepts covering the legalities of where user data resides and the legal authority over the data, regardless of where it resides. To address data residency requirements, the ForgeRock Identity Platform enables fine-grained access controls, privacy-bound user data storage, and fractional replication of personal data. This allows for secure cross-border data transfer processing of user data that is context-sensitive to a particular jurisdiction.

Learn More

Not Optional - Privacy Regulations Affect Everyone

GDPR: Comply With Global Privacy Regulations

Business leaders face tough choices every day. Since May 2018, organizations that hold or process the personal information of EU citizens are subject to the impact of the new Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It's time to devise a privacy and consent strategy that treats consumer-controlled data sharing across cloud, mobile, and IoT sources as a business imperative and shifts innovation toward consumer trust.

GDPR Solutions

PSD2

The Revised Payment Services Directive (PSD2) is meant to increase competition and innovation in the financial system by increasing privacy and security to improve the customer experience. The ForgeRock Identity Platform is uniquely suited to address its requirements around strong customer authentication, data sharing via secure APIs, and explicit customer consent for data sharing. It went into effect on January 13, 2018. Are you ready?

Financial Services Solutions

Security

ForgeRock provides continuous security not just at login, but throughout a digital session. The ForgeRock Identity Platform can respond to threats in context, asking for additional identity verification when something unusual takes place, like a resource request from an unfamiliar location or device.

Security Solutions

User-Managed Access (UMA)

User-Managed Access (UMA) gives your customers and employees a convenient way to determine who and what gets access to personal data, for how long, and under what circumstances.  Users delegate access through a simple “Share” button in your app, and can monitor and manage sharing preferences all through a central console.

Learn More About User-Managed Access

Resources

Survey Report

What The Internet of Things Means for Consumer Privacy

Video

Build trust through protecting privacy

With UMA, you can secure the user experience on any device, and tailor it to the customer’s data-sharing preferences — or as we like to say, “no more data about you, without you.”

 

Whitepaper

Power to The People

Compliance with GDPR is an opportunity to build trust with consumers as it lays out the privacy guidelines that informed consumers are asking for in this time of digital transformation.