Go Beyond the Regulations and Build Trusted Relationships

Give consumers control over their data.

Foster Loyalty and Achieve Regulatory Compliance

Users share more digital information than ever before. In return, they want to know how their data is used. As a result, regulations – such as the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – have been enacted and more are on the way.

ForgeRock provides scalable Privacy by Design, and supports standards such as user-managed access (UMA), along with connectors and security capabilities, so you can

  • Give users control over their data
  • Protect consumer data
  • Comply with consumer privacy laws and achieve data sovereignty

Learn More About Privacy and Consent Management

FORGEROCK BENEFITS

Give Consumers Control Over Their Data

 

Enabling consumers to manage their own profile and privacy settings is essential – and a great way to build customer loyalty.

 

ForgeRock’s comprehensive, standards-based profile and privacy management dashboard lets consumers control their personal information, security, and privacy preferences.

Build Trust and Loyalty

Compliance is not optional. GDPR and CCPA mandate that consumers have the ability to manage their own profile and privacy settings. For example, under GDPR, consumers have the right to delete their profiles and save them locally.

Addressing these regulations gives you the opportunity to build customer trust and loyalty. With ForgeRock’s Privacy and Consent dashboard, you can give consumers the power to control their personal information, security, and privacy preferences.

Learn About Profile and Privacy Management

 

Get A Single View of the User

Delivering on GDPR data subject rights requires unified and consistent identity management. But gathering siloed identities across multiple identity stores makes this challenging.

ForgeRock’s application programming interface (API) connects to multiple downstream systems and applications. You can view, manage, and connect consumer data across different interfaces, systems, and data stores. The result is a complete and current view, showing all consumer interactions with your organization.

Learn About ForgeRock Connectors

 

Achieve Data Sovereignty Compliance

Transferring data across borders creates both opportunities and compliance risks. Developments in privacy regulations have forced many vendors to localize their data. But what if there was a way to achieve data sovereignty without inhibiting growth? With ForgeRock Identity Cloud's full tenant isolation you can protect your data, achieve regulatory compliance, and accelerate growth.


Comply with GDPR Privacy Requirements

Any organization that stores or processes the personal information of E.U. citizens is subject to GDPR.

ForgeRock helps you meet GDPR requirements and devise a privacy and consent strategy that treats consumer-controlled data sharing across cloud, mobile, and IoT sources as a business imperative.

  • Unite consumer data across cloud, mobile, and IoT sources
  • Obtain and prove consent, purpose limitation, data minimization, and data accuracy
  • Achieve data sovereignty
  • Address data validation and rectification
  • Comply with users’ right of erasure
  • Give users a dashboard to manage personal data, consent, and sharing options

Learn About ForgeRock’s GDPR Solutions

Comply with PSD2 and CDR Mandates

The Revised Payment Services Directive (PSD2) promotes competition and innovation in the financial industry by increasing privacy and security to improve the customer experience.

The Consumer Data Right (CDR) legislation provides consumers in Australia with better choice, access, and control of their data, including how it is used and disclosed.

ForgeRock helps you meet PSD2 and CDR requirements.

  • Providing your customers with consent-based capabilities
  • Protecting customer data through pseudo-anonymization, encryption, and other techniques
  • Meeting API security with financial-grade API (FAPI) specifications
  • Supporting open standards such as OAuth 2.0, OpenID Connect (OIDC), and User-Managed Access (UMA)

Learn About Financial Services Solutions

Learn About Support for CDR

ForgeTalk: Are Security and Privacy Still Important?

 

Related Resources
White Paper

Power to The People

Compliance with GDPR is an opportunity to build trust with consumers, laying out guidelines for the privacy that consumers demand

Video

Build Trust Through Protecting Privacy

With UMA, you can secure the user experience on any device and tailor it to the customer’s data-sharing preferences – or as we like to say, “no more data about you without you”

Infographic

Get the Facts about CDR Open Banking

Learn about CDR, Open Banking, and Beyond

Related Blogs
Blog

ForgeRock Tops KuppingerCole Leadership Compass for CIAM

Once again, ForgeRock’s Customer Identity and Access Management solution has been recognized as a leader for its ability to help companies deliver exceptional ...

Blog

ForgeRock Remarks on the Court of Justice of the European Union’s Ruling on Transfers of Personal Data

At ForgeRock we take the security and protection of our customer’s personal data seriously. We know staying abreast of shifting security and privacy laws can be ...

Blog

Striving for a New High Water Mark in U.S. Data Privacy Policy: Part 2